The northern goshawk is a species of medium-large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, a family which also includes other extant diurnal raptors, such as eagles, buzzards and harriers. As a species in the genus Accipiter, the goshawk is often considered a “true hawk”. The scientific name is Latin; Accipiter is “hawk”, from accipere, “to grasp”, and gentilis is “noble” or “gentle” because in the Middle Ages only the nobility were permitted to fly goshawks for falconry.Bird come along with papers and all falconry equipment inlcud Jesse’s, anklet, 2 new pairs gloves ann traveling box
What do goshawks look like?
The front of the goshawk’s body is white and patterned with pale grey horizontal bars. Its head is primarily grey with a pale stripe across its distinctive, bright red eye.
Goshawks have broad wings which are grey on top and range from pale cream to white underneath. It has long yellow legs and sharp talons. They are large birds, roughly the same size as a buzzard. The female goshawk is larger than the male, and juveniles have brown feathers.
What do goshawks eat?
A high-speed hunter that effortlessly weaves through its woodland home, the goshawk can take a wide variety of prey. Common food includes other birds, such as wood pigeons, corvids (members of the crow family) and game birds. Squirrels, rabbits and other mammals are also regularly taken.
How do goshawks breed?
The goshawk’s nest is built close to the trunk of a tree and reused for several years. Females stay in the nest while males hunt for food.
Young are raised between March and June. Between two and four eggs are laid per clutch.
Goshawk fledglings become independent after around three months. Before they leave the nest, they will engage in ‘branching’: spending time outside of the nest before they are strong enough to fly. They reach sexual maturity at two years old.
Where do goshawks live?
The goshawk has a scattered population across the UK, with the greatest numbers in Wales and southern Scotland.
Signs and spotting tips
The goshawk is famously elusive. Look for it in dense woodland and especially woods planted with conifers. Your best chance of spotting one is on a clear, fresh day between late winter and early spring, when the birds can be seen flying high over the trees as they perform their display flight to attract a mate.